Author Topic: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread  (Read 141456 times)

Offline Shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1335 on: February 11, 2019, 04:43:40 pm »
I clean installed 4.72 beta today (the website said current stable download is 4.68) and when it came to registration, I decided I would try the free version, despite the fact that I still have a valid beta license, due to Dan's patience and generosity.

But the registration window just hung.

I rebooted and tried again a couple times, but no go. In the end, I entered my pro license info, and it registered right away.

It would be helpful if it could give an error message that the email address is already in use, or something like that?

Offline Shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1336 on: February 12, 2019, 06:02:28 am »
Sorry for spamming this thread, but I don't know how to whitelist a block entry in the User log. It doesn't seem that I can copy the details to clipboard or anything. Am I missing something? I guess I am out of practice with VoodooShield.

Offline gorblimey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1337 on: February 12, 2019, 09:50:57 am »
Sorry for spamming this thread ...

Don't be.  This is what it's for.  8)
____________________
Win7 HPx64 SP1, VoodooShield, WFC

Offline Telos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1338 on: February 12, 2019, 02:36:06 pm »
I don't know how to whitelist a block entry in the User log. It doesn't seem that I can copy the details to clipboard or anything. Am I missing something? I guess I am out of practice with VoodooShield.
Right-click the entry... Whitelist window pops-up.

Offline Shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1339 on: February 12, 2019, 04:19:38 pm »
I don't know how to whitelist a block entry in the User log. It doesn't seem that I can copy the details to clipboard or anything. Am I missing something? I guess I am out of practice with VoodooShield.
Right-click the entry... Whitelist window pops-up.
Doesn't work for me. I right click, and nothing happens.

Offline Hardhead

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1340 on: February 12, 2019, 06:10:12 pm »
I don't know how to whitelist a block entry in the User log. It doesn't seem that I can copy the details to clipboard or anything. Am I missing something? I guess I am out of practice with VoodooShield.
Right-click the entry... Whitelist window pops-up.
Doesn't work for me. I right click, and nothing happens.

Right click then CTRL C then CTRL V

Offline Shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1341 on: February 12, 2019, 06:24:06 pm »

Right click then CTRL C then CTRL V
That gets me half way there.
I can copy the log entry, and I can paste it into notepad, but can I somehow turn it into a whitelist entry?

Offline Hardhead

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1342 on: February 12, 2019, 08:16:33 pm »

Right click then CTRL C then CTRL V
That gets me half way there.
I can copy the log entry, and I can paste it into notepad, but can I somehow turn it into a whitelist entry?
I have never added a custom rule before but I would think that it would be done clicking Rules.
You can can wait for someone to confirm.

Offline Shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1343 on: February 12, 2019, 08:44:36 pm »

Right click then CTRL C then CTRL V
That gets me half way there.
I can copy the log entry, and I can paste it into notepad, but can I somehow turn it into a whitelist entry?
I have never added a custom rule before but I would think that it would be done clicking Rules.
You can can wait for someone to confirm.
Yeah, I don't make custom rules, either. But I am sure you have plenty of entries in your whitelist, and probably some command lines, too. That's what I'm talking about.

Offline Geri123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1344 on: February 12, 2019, 09:21:02 pm »
@Shmu26 Can't you just delete all the entry for that file in userlog/whitelist, put VS in "always on" and just run the file again?
If it's not auto deleted it should let you give the chance to run the file ( and VS will list it as user allowed in the logs and you could run it from now on)

Atleast i think what i did when i wanted to run a file with about 4 Virus Total flags.
With 5 it would be auto quarantined


Offline oldschool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1345 on: February 13, 2019, 02:29:34 am »
I've always dealt with blocked items via user prompt. Honestly, I haven't had too many blocks. You can reset the whitelist and run everything again, then allow as needed by user prompt. I reset mine again recently since I changed my security configuration. VS automatically deletes those files no longer in system, as well.  8)
« Last Edit: February 13, 2019, 03:47:14 am by oldschool »
"... still trying to find the answers to life's persistent questions..." - Guy Noir, Private Eye

W10 1809 Windows Defender + VoodooShield Pro

Offline Hardhead

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1346 on: February 13, 2019, 04:15:56 am »
@Shmu26 Can't you just delete all the entry for that file in userlog/whitelist, put VS in "always on" and just run the file again?
If it's not auto deleted it should let you give the chance to run the file ( and VS will list it as user allowed in the logs and you could run it from now on)

Atleast i think what i did when i wanted to run a file with about 4 Virus Total flags.
With 5 it would be auto quarantined
I just did that recently myself about 3 days ago . I deleted logs and whitelist and retrained VS. I had over 428 entries and now after I retrained I only have 292 in my whitelist.  I have only had 3 blocks one of them where my AV definitions which Dan fixed, my AV upgrade was blocked and I allowed it. The last one was Raymond’s MDS & SHA Checksum which I reported as an false positive. https://raylin.wordpress.com/downloads/md5-sha-1-checksum-utility/ I use the free version.

I think the most important thing is to know that your computer is clean. Have a expert check if you don’t know how before making any changes. JMO... Then I would go with VS and its alerts. Remember VS can stop bad things but if you are infected that should be fixed first.
I would recommend farbar.
64 bit https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/farbar-recovery-scan-tool/dl/82/
32 bit https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/farbar-recovery-scan-tool/dl/81/

Offline Hardhead

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 822
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1347 on: February 13, 2019, 04:32:44 am »
Sorry, thing I forgot to mention is I’m sure Dan is still working on the blacklist for the next version that will be released.  :)

Offline Shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1348 on: February 13, 2019, 05:26:06 am »
You guys are right. Most of the time, you can just run the file again, and manage it through the prompt. I think it would be even better if you could whitelist it straight from the log, but that is for Dan to decide.

Offline Andi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • He died for you, why not live for Him?
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #1349 on: February 13, 2019, 06:59:45 pm »
Again I set Voodoo to Autopilot-mode and after some time Voodoo revert's back to Smart-mode!?!
This time I did not change anything additionall in settings.

Strange... I do not know if latest windows update has anything to do with this problem of mine, but  after latest windows update (I assume), this bug is gone and "AutoPilot mode" now remains on  :)

Win10 x64 (1809)
System Security:  Avast free, VoodooShield
Browser Security: AdGuard