Author Topic: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread  (Read 133307 times)

Offline VoodooShield

  • VoodooShield Developer
  • VoodooShield Support
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 453
    • View Profile
    • VoodooShield
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #30 on: January 06, 2018, 11:36:59 pm »
Dan, I again had to re register VS today.
Is there something like a token (we had that before) that gets cleaned by CCleaner and causing this?
Hmmm, that is odd... that should have been fixed a few versions back.  I guess if it continues, the best thing to do would be to delete all of the .db files and the token, then restart VS.  If it continues to act up, please let me know.

Thank you guys for letting me know how things are going!

I think 4.16 will be ready to test soon.  The toggling bug with suspended web apps should be fixed now, and I recently noticed that VS has been scanning Windows Defender components when WD is scanning other files... this would explain unexpected slow downs on some systems.  Anyway, that will be fixed too.  Thank you!

Offline gorblimey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #31 on: January 07, 2018, 12:24:54 am »
Has anyone had any issues with VS as of today, after applying the patch for Meltdown / Spectre?

I applied the KB yesterday (6 Jan), no visible impact on Win7x64 on a Sandy Bridge i5.  OTOH, I only have a couple of muti-core programs.  I guess if I light up Universal Media Server I'll see a slowdown transcoding mp4's on the fly  :(

OFF TOPIC: The "Rise of the Machines" has been successfully thwarted for at least 50 years   :) :D ;D
BACK ON TOPIC
____________________
Win7 HPx64 SP1, VoodooShield, WFC

Offline Antarctica

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #32 on: January 07, 2018, 01:07:29 am »
Hey Dan, something wrong with my subscription, it says it will expire 01-Jan-01.? Using the latest build 4.15

Offline simmerskool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #33 on: January 07, 2018, 01:53:10 am »
No problems with the spectre patch on Win 7 64 bit.

Any of you guys tried to disable "Automatically allow all software from the program files folders" and got spikes in browser loading times?
Or am i just unlucky?

I checked earlier today, and win update said my win7_64 was up to date? and I haven't installed anything related to meltdown / spectre.  Is not finding any update related to AV? -- that registry key block I'm vaguely aware of.  My AV says not an issue...
Meanwhile my wife's win7 is running MS security enterprise av (or something -- I don't admin that) and her system says can't check for updates error 8024402F, and leads me to nothing helpful.   FWIW my iOS also says it is up to date.  I think there's more stuff coming out in the next few days. 
VS 4.15 is running fine  8)

Offline simmerskool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #34 on: January 07, 2018, 01:54:37 am »
The patch is only applied to people with AV's that meet the criteria. I never got the patch that I know of.

+1  ???

Offline Geri123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #35 on: January 07, 2018, 09:18:03 am »
Hey Dan, something wrong with my subscription, it says it will expire 01-Jan-01.? Using the latest build 4.15
I quote myself:D
My VS showed expired on 01.01.0001 (today). After closing down VS and restarting it the real time left was show and everything was back as it should be. Maybe it works for you also  :)

@Dan any hints for me for my problem?
When i disable "Automatically allow all software from the program files folders" i got spikes in browser loading times.

Even after a clean install, the problem persists even when i disable all other security stuff and i got no windows defender active.

Spyshelter, appguard and sandboxie are all disabled and the time to load vivaldi is 10s with just VS.
When i enable ss, appguard and sandboxie and disable VS the vivaldi loadtime is 5s.

Offline Denis

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #36 on: January 07, 2018, 10:02:57 am »
Same here. For the rest vs is working fine.

Offline gorblimey

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #37 on: January 07, 2018, 01:55:36 pm »
When i disable "Automatically allow all software from the program files folders" i got spikes in browser loading times.

Hi Geri123 - the spikes are probably caused by VS distrusting (as per your instruction) software in the Program Files folders, and sending them for analysis before allowing them to work.  Cloud analysis is not the fastest method available, especially as many hops do not have modern infrastructure (I'm sure some are still using 28KB modems :P )

My personal preference is to check that box--after all, your other security softs have never pinged the products, have they?  The ones I do uncheck are Advanced>"Automatically scan blocked files with the multi-engine..." and "Automatically scan blocked files with Voodoo AI".  Basically, VS has to do its job using only locally available resources, and I am responsible for getting it right.  However, I do use MBAM and ZAM on a monthly system scan.  I now have no "real time" AV :D  And I'm thinking about using Custom Folders to lock down %appdata\temp% and a couple of others so nothing can execute from those locations.

____________________
Win7 HPx64 SP1, VoodooShield, WFC

Offline Shmu26

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #38 on: January 08, 2018, 06:32:24 pm »
Thanks for the tips guys. It seems when i disable "Automatically allow all software from the program files folders" the starting time of my browser and so on spikes. It doesn't matter if i enable spyshelter or appguard.

Even with a clean install and using Revo uninstall it doesn't fix the problem.

In short VS Option disable "Automatically allow all software from the program files folders" >>> Browser start 10secs.

VS option enabled "Automatically allow all software from the program files folders" >>> Browser start in 4 secs.

*For my paranoid heart i would like to have the option disabled and still a normal browser start speed*
Yes, that issue has been around for a long time, and we paranoids are still hoping for a fix.

But besides that, you have a lot of security softs in your cocktail, and some of them are sensitive ones. I am talking about SBIE and spyshelter. They are touchy. If you would uninstall spyshelter, I think you would see a big difference. I am saying this because I have comboed SSFW with various other security softs, and I have seen major slowdowns in certain combinations.
Also Appguard+SBIE will slow down browser launching a little bit, but it is bearable.

Offline CyberGhosT

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Ummmm ... No :)
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #39 on: January 09, 2018, 08:25:26 am »
No issues here with 4.15 after patch.
I am using FF 57.0.4
Ready to test 4.16 when it is available :)
Great work Dan !!

Offline Gandalf

  • Youngling
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #40 on: January 09, 2018, 08:43:43 am »
Dan, I again had to re register VS today.
Is there something like a token (we had that before) that gets cleaned by CCleaner and causing this?
Hmmm, that is odd... that should have been fixed a few versions back.  I guess if it continues, the best thing to do would be to delete all of the .db files and the token, then restart VS.  If it continues to act up, please let me know.
Hi Dan, had to re register again this morning.
I've now deleted all the .db files and the token in ProgramData.
I let you know if it acts up again.
Maybe it's caused by my not so stable Internet connection (wifi)?
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Kaspersky Security Cloud Free | VoodooShield

Offline Telos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #41 on: January 09, 2018, 02:20:34 pm »
Received an alert for wshost.exe today...



Not knowing why it fired, I decided to ignore it since it was "Blocking in 20" (seconds)... but the block timer never started and it's still here on my desktop as I post here.

Why?

Offline Geri123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #42 on: January 09, 2018, 02:59:39 pm »
@Shmu26 Thanks for the info, my paranoid heart has still hope left  :)
For me it is ok if the browser starts a bit slower and i could get that with my installed software. But with just unchecking the VS option it goes to 10s which is to much for me.

Offline Telos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #43 on: January 09, 2018, 07:59:34 pm »
Quite confused about registration... I attempted to add a 3rd computer to my account via the app which I have been running in free mode for this device. When I did so I was informed that there were no available seats on my license.

So I used the app on a licensed PC to open the management console. That led me to "voodooshield.co" where only one device was present [Note to Dan... shouldn't this open up to "voodooshield.com"?]

I then logged into "voodooshield.com" and saw 2 devices registered (neither was the one I was trying to register today).

So here's where I'm at...

AFAIK...
 1. I have 10 licenses
 2. On "voodooshield.co" one device is registered
 3. On "voodooshield.com" two devices are registered (one is the same as that on "voodooshield.co"]
 4. I was rejected registering the 3rd PC via the pop-up window that launches from the app.
 5. On "voodooshield.com" I manually added a 3rd PC (I don't know if this will fix the issue with the registration via the app's pop-up window).

What am I doing wrong?

Offline Telos

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: VoodooShield v4 STABLE Thread
« Reply #44 on: January 09, 2018, 08:11:11 pm »
A perplexing day... Working in Excel, and often when right-clicking to get a context menu I get this pop-up...

When I Allow this, it neither adds to my Whitelist or appears in my User Log. So with many right-clicks, I get several of these pop-ups...

And then this... 3 times today Google Update fires up and I get this...

After I Allow this repeatedly I discover that this is not in the Whitelist, but it IS in the User Log where it says...
Action = User Blocked... Why? I didn't do that.